Civil Action 2:22-cv-549
[…] Lawrence Cnty. Adult Prob. & Parole or is at the summary judgment stage. (ECF No. 17 at 1820.)
While both sides appear to agree that an individual may be liable under the FMLA, they disagree as to the level of specificity for a pleading to survive a motion to dismiss.
An individual may be liable for violating the FMLA where he “exercises ‘supervisory authority over the complaining employee and was responsible in whole or in part for the alleged violation' while acting in the employer's interest.” Haybarger v. Lawrence Cnty. Adult Prob. & Parole, 667 F.3d 408, 417 (3d Cir. 2012) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) (stating that employer includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.”) In analyzing an individual supervisor's control over the employee under the FMLA, courts look to the “economic reality” of the employment situation to determine whether “the individual supervisor carried out the functions of an employer with respect to the employee.” Id.