Christopherson v. Polyconcept, North America, Inc.
[…] Harrison, 664 F.Supp.2d 472, 482 (E.D. Pa. 2009) (“Although the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, it may be raised in a motion to dismiss where the plaintiff's failure to comply with the limitations period is apparent from the face of the pleadings.”). Here, it is apparent from the face of Plaintiff's Complaint that the First and Second Allegations are time-barred under the applicable statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations for FMLA claims is “2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1). However, in the case of a “willful” violation of the FMLA, the statute of limitations is extended to “3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which such action is brought.” Id. § 2617(c)(2). Although the FMLA does not define “willfulness, ” other courts in this Circuit have found that willfulness requires a plaintiff to show that her “employer either knew or showed a reckless disregard for the matter of which its conduct was prohibited.” Hudson v.