22-36038
[…] Though Uber may decide which customers drivers are matched with, drivers retain control over the daily operation of their jobs. Drivers often use their own personal vehicles and are required to maintain their cars' safety measures. Drivers choose the time when they work, they choose the location where they conduct their business, and, ultimately, they exercise a choice in picking up a passenger. So an Uber driver can reject a passenger-any time for any reason. See Rev. Code Wash. § 49.46.300(1)(i)(ii) ("The transportation network company may not terminate the contract of the driver for not accepting a specific transportation service request[.]"). Nothing in their relationship with Uber prevents drivers from taking charge of their own safety. Thus, this relationship "lacks the traits of dependence and control" of safety considerations necessary to establish a "special relationship." Barlow, 540 P.3d at 788.