Douglas v. Foundation Funding Group, Inc.
[…] Washington Mutual contends that because the finance charge disclosed here was accurate, the range of monthly payments and total of payments also are deemed accurate, since they are "disclosures affected by the finance charge" under § 1605(f). This argument is not supported by the language of § 1605(f) or the corresponding provision of Regulation Z.

Section 1605(f) provides:

Tolerances for accuracy. In connection with credit transactions not under an open end credit plan that are secured by real property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge —
(1) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of this title if the amount disclosed as the finance charge —
(A) does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $100; or
(B) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed under this title[.] 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f).