articulating circumstances in which § 1797 does not bar a claim under § 8371
[…] Con. Stat. Ann. § 1797(b)(1). Disputes over denial of benefits are governed by the procedures and remedies outlined in § 1797(b). Generally, a plaintiff may not seek punitive damages under § 8371 where the plaintiff is complaining of the denial of first party benefits determined through the use of a PRO as specified under § 1797(b). See Gringeri v. Maryland, Civ. A. No. 97-7373, 1998 U.S. Dist. Lexis 5931, *8-9 (E.D.Pa. Apr. 28, 1998) (citations omitted). Defendant therefore argues that challenges to denial of first party benefits is exclusively governed by § 1797; thus barring Plaintiff's § 8371 bad faith claim.
Section 1797(b)(1) states:
Insurers shall contract jointly or separately with any peer review organization established for the purpose of evaluating treatment, health care services, products or accommodations provided to any injured person. Such evaluation shall be for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary.
Section 1797(b) which governs peer review plans for challenges to reasonableness and necessity of treatment states:
(2) PRO reconsideration. — An insurer, provider or insured may request a reconsideration by the PRO of the PRO's initial determination. Such a request for reconsideration must be made within 30 days of the PRO's initial determination. If reconsideration is requested for the services of a physician or other licensed health care professional, then the reviewing individual must be, or the reviewing panel must include, an individual in the same specialty as the individual subject to review.
(3) Pending determinations by PRO. — If the insurer challenges within 30 days of receipt of a bill for medical treatment or rehabilitative services, the insurer need not pay the provider subject to the challenge until a determination has been made by the PRO. The insured may not be billed for any treatment, accommodations, products or services during the peer review process.
(4) Appeal to court. — A provider of medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise or an insured may challenge before a court an insurer's refusal to pay for past or future medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise, the reasonableness or necessity of which the insurer has not challenged before a PRO. Conduct considered to be wanton shall be subject to a payment of treble damages to the injured party.
(5) PRO determination in favor of provider or insured. — If a PRO determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12% per year on any amount withheld by the insurer pending PRO review.
(6) Court determination in favor of provider or insured. — If, pursuant to paragraph (4), a court determines that medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay to the provider the outstanding amount plus interest at 12%, as well as the costs of the challenge and all attorney fees.