articulating circumstances in which § 1797 does not bar a claim under § 8371
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). DISCUSSION In Pennsylvania, an insurer's obligation to act in good faith and fair dealing with its insured is generally governed by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 . See O'Donnell v. Allstate Ins. Co., 734 A.2d 901, 905 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1999) (citations omitted). Pennsylvania courts define "bad faith" as follows:
Section 8371 states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess Court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
"Bad faith" on part of insurer is any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent.