articulating circumstances in which § 1797 does not bar a claim under § 8371
[…] If the provider has collected such payment, it must return the amount paid plus interest at 12% per year within 30 days. In no case does the failure of the provider to return the payment obligate the insured to assume responsibility for payment for the treatment, services or merchandise.
As noted above, § 1797 is generally the exclusive means to challenge denial of first party benefits where the insurer utilized a proper PRO for its intended limited purpose, to confirm that "treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." § 1797(b). In such cases, punitive damages and other remedies under § 8371 are unavailable. Gringeri, 1998 U.S. Dist. Lexis 5931, at *11. The statutory scheme of MVFRL, which contains its own procedures, remedies and penalties supports this reading.