In Dougherty v. State, 259 Ga. App. 618, 621-622 (1)(c) (578 SE2d 256) (2003), this Court considered a challenge to the adequacy of DFS's rules.
[…] State, 263 Ga. 569, 571(2) ( 436 S.E.2d 475) (1993) (noting that "`the alco-sensor is used as an initial screening device to aid the police officer in determining probable cause to arrest a motorist suspected of driving under the influence of alcohol'").
Cann-Hanson, supra at 691.
(b) Dougherty further claims that the trial court should have suppressed the breath test because the State failed to prove that Schunk's Intoxilyzer 5000 permit "was in an approved form." This argument also lacks merit.
A breath test is admissible under OCGA § 40-6-392 if, among other requirements, it is "performed . . . by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic Sciences [of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation] for this purpose." At the suppression hearing, Schunk testified that he received a permit to operate the Intoxilyzer 5000 from the Division of Forensic Sciences ("DFS") following a training course.