In Dougherty v. State, 259 Ga. App. 618, 621-622 (1)(c) (578 SE2d 256) (2003), this Court considered a challenge to the adequacy of DFS's rules.
[…] Judgment affirmed. Barnes and Adams, JJ., concur.
Scott v. State, 243 Ga. App. 334, 337(4) ( 533 S.E.2d 428) (2000).
See id.
Under Georgia law, "[a] challenge to the array of the petit jury which is not raised until after the trial . . . is not timely." Clark v. State, 255 Ga. 370, 373(2) ( 338 S.E.2d 269) (1986). We express no opinion as to whether Wilson has an avenue for raising this otherwise untimely objection in the trial court. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-14-42(b) ("The right to object to the composition of the grand jury or trial jury will be deemed waived [for purposes of a habeas corpus proceeding] unless the person challenging the sentence shows in the petition and satisfies the court that cause exists for his being allowed to pursue the objection after the conviction and sentence have otherwise become final.").
DECIDED FEBRUARY 12, 2003.