holding that an affidavit of merit from a registered nurse complied with 18 Del. C. § 6853 and (c)
[…] C. § 6853(a) requires that an Affidavit of Merit is necessary in every healthcare medical negligence case.
18 Del. C. § 6801(7) defines a "medical negligence" lawsuit as any tort based on healthcare or professional services rendered by a health care provider. The parties agree that this is a "healthcare medical negligence" lawsuit under 18 Del. C. § 6801(7).
See McBride v. Shipley Manor Health Care, 2005 WL 2090695 (Del.Super.) (holding that a lawsuit alleging negligent nursing care on behalf of the staff of a skilled nursing home required an Affidavit of Merit).
Eighteen Del. C. § 6853(a)(1), referencing 18 Del. C. § 6854, defines an expert witness qualified to offer testimony at trial as a person "familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify." However, 18 Del. C. § 6853(c) states that an expert authorized to sign an Affidavit of Merit must be "licensed to practice medicine." In the usual healthcare medical negligence case brought against an individual physician, an expert witness qualified under 18 Del.