holding that an affidavit of merit from a registered nurse complied with 18 Del. C. § 6853 and (c)
[…] Mot., at 4.
Id. at 4.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The relevant provision of 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1) states that
(1) [a complaint in a healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be accompanied by] an affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title . . .
Eighteen Del. C. § 6854 provides that
[n]o person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.
Eighteen Del. C. § 6853(c) provides in its entirety:
(c) Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
Eighteen Del. C. § 6853(d) states, in part:
[u]pon motion by the defendant the court shall determine in camera if the affidavit of merit complies with paragraph (a)(1) and subsection (c) of this section.
Several well known rules of statutory construction apply. "If the statute as a whole is unambiguous and there is no reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words used, the court's role is limited to an application of the literal meaning of those words."