NO. 01-17-00148-CV
[…] (2) Boxer is a "person" as defined by Texas Insurance Code § 541.002(2);
(3) Boxer engaged in an act or practice that violated
(i) chapter 541, subchapter B, or a tie-in provision of the Texas Insurance Code or
(ii) one or more of the acts or practices on the "laundry list" of violations under the DTPA and that Dortch relied on the act or practice to his detriment; and
TEX. INS. CODE §§ 541.002; 541.151; Crown Life Ins. Co. v. Casteel, 22 S.W.3d 378, 383 (Tex. 2000).
(4) Boxer's act or practice was a producing cause of actual damages.
Insurance Code section 541.061 provides that:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
TEX. INS. CODE § 541.061.(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
(2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made;
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
(4) making a material misstatement of law; or
(5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of this code.
Similarly, section 541.051 states that:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to:
(1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued:
(A) the terms of the policy;
(B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy; or