9:15-CV-0821 (GLS) 9:15-CV-0820 (GLS)
[…] Finetti, 609 F.2d at 599 (quoting Bloss v. Michigan, 421 F.2d 903, 906 (6th Cir. 1970)). The "mere failure of the state court to articulate reasons for its denial of bail pending appeal does not create a 'presumption of arbitrariness.'" Id. at 601 (quoting United States ex rel. Walker v. Twomey, 484 F.2d 874, 875 (7th Cir. 1973) (per curiam)). The petitioner bears the burden of showing that there is no rational basis in the record for the denial of his bail application, and he has not done so here. Id.; Muniz, 2014 WL 1202690, at *4.
CPL § 510.30 governs applications for bail and requires the reviewing court to consider several factors, including the defendant's criminal record, "previous record if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution," the "merit or lack of merit" of the pending appeal, and the sentence imposed. CPL § 510.30(2)(a)(iv), (vi), (viii), (ix). The record in this case indicates that on three separate occasions, state courts issued warrants for petitioner's arrest because he failed to appear in court. Dkt.