No. ED74371
[…] Id. at 382. The dispute must be real, not merely argumentative, imaginary or frivolous. Id. Once the movant has demonstrated that no genuine issue of material fact exists, the burden shifts to the non-movant to show that there is a genuine dispute as to the material facts supporting the movant's right to summary judgment. Id. at 381-82. Our review of the decision to grant summary judgment is essentially de novo.Id. at 382. We review the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and accord it all reasonable inferences from the record. Id.
Section 537.760 RSMo 1994, which codifies the Restatement 2d of Torts Section 402A, provides a cause of action for strict product liability when:
All statutory references are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise indicated.
(1) The defendant, wherever situated in the chain of commerce, transferred a product in the course of his business; and
(2) The product was used in a manner reasonably anticipated; and
(3) Either or both of the following:
(a) The product was then in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use, and the plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of such defective condition as existed when the product was sold; or
(b) The product was then unreasonably dangerous when put to a reasonably anticipated use without the knowledge of its characteristics, and the plaintiff was damaged as a direct result of the product being sold without an adequate warning.