CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-715-A-M2.
[…] Finally, production of drug testing information concerning other BREC employees is prohibited by La.R.S. 49:1012 in any event. La.R.S. 49:1012 provides that "all information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda, or test results received by [an] employer through its drug testing program are confidential communications and may not be used or received in evidence, obtained in discovery, or disclosed in any public or private proceedings, except in an administrative or disciplinary proceeding or hearing, or civil litigation where drug use by the tested individual is relevant." La.R.S. 49:1012. Accordingly, plaintiff's request to have BREC provide further responses to Request for Production Nos. 17-19 will be denied.
IV. Request for Production Nos. 20 and 21: