concluding that Justice Butler, himself, decided that he could be impartial
[…] (3) A judge may not hold membership in any organization that practices invidious discrimination on the basis of race, gender, religion or national origin.
Wis. Stat. 757.19(2)(f) provides:
Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
. . . .
(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the mater. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.
Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) provides: "Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:. . . [w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner."
¶ 15. Further, Donohoo asserts that in deciding whether Justice Butler is disqualified by law from participating in this matter under § 757.19(2)(g), this court should apply both a subjective test and an objective test as discussed in Chief Justice Abrahamson's concurrence in State v.