Dominy v. Mayorkas
[…] See Docket Entry Nos. 37 and 42.

Plaintiffs also contend that, despite their admonitions to Baluya that she needed to do so, Baluya failed to promptly notify immigration authorities of her changes of residence in violation of the requirements of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a). See Complaint at ¶¶ 16-20. Mr. Dominy alleges that he reported Baluya's violations to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) and subsequently made complaints to USCIS and the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“USICE”) but that no actions were taken against Baluya. Id. at ¶¶ 17-22.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a) provides that “Each alien required to be registered under this subchapter who is within the United States shall notify the Attorney General in writing of each change of address and new address within ten days from the date of such change and furnish with such notice such additional information as the Attorney General may require by regulation.”

II. PLAINTIFFS' COMPLAINT

On May 27, 2022, Plaintiffs filed the instant pro se lawsuit against the directors of the United States Department of Health and Human Services (“USDHHS”), USCIS, and USICE, in their official capacities (hereinafter referred to collectively as “Defendants”).