Dominy v. Mayorkas
[…] See Order entered July 12, 2022 (Docket Entry No. 67) in Case. No.3:20-00510.

As part of the I-485 application process, Mr. Dominy executed a Form I-864 Affidavit of Support on behalf of Baluya. Generally speaking, an Affidavit of Support is provided for by statute and is required for the success of a family-based I-485 application in order to satisfy the concern of the Government that the applicant will have sufficient financial resources while in the United States and will not become a public charge who receives public benefits. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(4) and § 1183a. By executing an Affidavit of Support, “the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Executing the Affidavit of Support also subjects the sponsor to the possibility of a request for reimbursement of the costs of any means-tested public benefits that the sponsored alien receives. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a(b)(1)(A).