CV 106-065.
[…] (Second Am. Compl., Attach. 3 at Tab 30.)
III. DISCUSSION
A. Relevant Statutory Framework and Legal Standard
Employment of DVA health-care. professionals appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1) is governed, in large part, by Chapter 74 of Title 38. The provisions of this chapter treat these health-care professionals differently from ordinary civil service employees who are covered exclusively by Title 5. Of particular relevance here is 38 U.S.C. § 7461(b)(1) which provides § 7401 employees the right to appeal to a DAB a "major adverse employment action" resulting from a charge that arises out of a question of professional conduct or performance.
"Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries" are included under § 7401(1).
A major adverse action is an adverse action that includes a suspension, transfer, reduction in grade, reduction in basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2)(A)-(E).
The Court has jurisdiction to review the decision of a DAB pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2).