CV 106-065.
[…] "Physicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries" are included under § 7401(1).
A major adverse action is an adverse action that includes a suspension, transfer, reduction in grade, reduction in basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2)(A)-(E).
The Court has jurisdiction to review the decision of a DAB pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). Section 7462(f)(2) provides:
In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be —
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
The Court's review under this section "mirrors the standards for judicial review of other administrative actions, and analogous administrative law precedents are applicable." Abaqueta v. United States, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1020, 1024 (D. Ariz. 2003) (citation omitted).