Beck v. Shinseki
[…] B. Statutory Due Process

The procedure for disciplining an RN employed by the VA for an incident arising out of "professional conduct or competence" resulting in a "major adverse action" is outlined in 38 U.S.C. § 7462(b)(1) and implemented by VA Handbook 5021 ("the Handbook"). The statute sets forth that the employee is entitled to written notice of the charges, a reasonable time to present an oral and written answer supported by evidence, and the right to be represented by an attorney or other representative at all stages of the case. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(b)(1) & (2). In particular, the written notice must provide the basis for each charge and a "statement of any specific law, regulation, policy, procedure, practice, or other specific instruction that has been violated." Id. § 7462(b)(1).