Beck v. Shinseki
[…] (Id.)

The Under Secretary timely issued his final decision adopting the DAB's recommendation approximately 2.5 months later on August 2, 2012. (Id. at 2-3.)

II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

A. Administrative Review

Employment of VA healthcare professionals appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1) is governed, in large part, by Chapter 74 of Title 38. The provisions of this chapter treat these healthcare professionals differently from ordinary civil service employees who are covered exclusively by Title 5. Of particular relevance here is 38 U.S.C. § 7461(b)(1), which provides § 7401 employees the right to appeal to the DAB a "major adverse employment action" resulting from a charge that arises out of a question of professional conduct or performance.

Section 7401(1) covers "[p]hysicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries."

Major adverse actions include suspension, transfer, reduction in grade, reduction in basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2)(A)-(E).

This Court's review of the DAB's final action is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), which provides: