Beck v. Shinseki
[…] Section 7401(1) covers "[p]hysicians, dentists, podiatrists, chiropractors, optometrists, registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries."

Major adverse actions include suspension, transfer, reduction in grade, reduction in basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. § 7461(c)(2)(A)-(E).

This Court's review of the DAB's final action is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2), which provides:

In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be —



(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;



(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or



(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
The Court's review under this section "directly mirrors the standards for judicial review of other administrative actions." Lerner v. Shinseki, No. 3:12-CV-00565, 2013 WL 5592906, at *5 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 10, 2013) (citing Rajan v. Principi, 90 F. App'x 262, 263 n. 1 (9th Cir. 2004)).