Beck v. Shinseki
[…] Jan. 31, 2012) . Third, the Board's "clinical expertise" also was not a "reason" for charging Ms. Beck in the first place. Section 7462 appeals essentially are a peer review process. Members of the panel, as peers and subject matter experts, rely on their experience in the medical field to judge incidents that result in a major adverse action. The Under Secretary provided Ms. Beck the names and qualifications of her panel months before her hearing. If she wished to challenge their qualifications to review her case, she could have done so.

38 U.S.C. § 7462(b)(1)(A) mandates that the charging official send advance written notice to the affected employee "specifically stating the basis for each charge, the adverse actions that could be taken if the charges are sustained, and a statement of any specific law, regulation, policy, procedure, practice, or other specific instruction that has been violated with respect to each charge."

First, the plain language of the statute does not support Ms. Beck's contention that "[t]here were no recitations of the basis for each charge" in her proposed removal memorandum. (Pl.'s Mot. Summ.