Doggart v. Praeger
[…] Which the Court notes could be particularly egregious in light of Domestic Relations Law § 235 as discussed infra, prohibiting anyone but the party and the attorney of record from accessing certain underlying matrimonial documents or evidence.

Contrary to plaintiff's contention, it is of no moment that defendant expressly asked plaintiff to file items on NYSCEF on her behalf. If plaintiff's conduct - in any way, shape, or form - resembles the practice of law and/or a non-lawyer's representation on behalf of another, it violates Judiciary Law § 478 (Jud L § 478 ["It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state..."]).