Doggart v. Praeger
[…] ["a party to an illegal contract cannot ask a court of law to help him carry out his illegal object"], quoting Stone v Freeman, 298 NY 268, 271 [1948]). If he did not, then the Court sees no issue with his capacity to bring suit and seek relief in the courts.

C. Sealing and Confidentiality Issues - Domestic Relations Law § 235 & Uniform Rules

In the reply affirmation, defendant's counsel requests that the Court sanction plaintiff for his disregard of Domestic Relations Law (DRL) § 235, which provides in subdivision 1:

An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court.

Initially, the Court has little doubt that this rule applies to the instant action, even though it is one to recover for breach of contract, because the documents plaintiff filed in this motion were from a matrimonial action whose files were subject to the rule (cf.