Doggart v. Praeger
[…] 2. Applicable Law - Unauthorized Practice of Law (Judiciary Law § 478)

Judiciary Law § 478 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself or herself in a court of record in this state... without having first been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath.