Index No. 950012/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] As the claims for negligent retention and/or supervision (which include allegations of egregious conduct) have survived the motion to dismiss, it would be premature to dismiss the request for punitive damages.
Finally, defendants claim that the complaint must be dismissed insofar as asserted against the YU Trustees and YUHS Trustees pursuant CPLR 3211 (a) (11) and the Not-for-Profit Corporation (NPC) Law § 720-a, which states in relevant part:
"[In] an action or proceeding against a trustee ... no person serving without compensation as a director, officer, key person or trustee of a corporation . . . described in section 501 (c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person . . . unless the conduct of such director, officer, key person or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability."
Upon a motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (11), "the court shall determine whether such defendant is entitled to the benefit of section seven hundred twenty-a of the not-for-profit corporation law."