noting a summary judgment order dismissing a complaint with prejudice was immediately appealed as a final judgment
[…] S.B. 199, § 4.1, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(d). Under prior law, a plaintiff who suffered sexual abuse while under the age of 18 had to file his claims by the time he turned 21—that is, within three years of turning 18. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-52(19), 1-17(a)(1) (2018). After the passage of S.B. 199, a plaintiff may now file his child sexual abuse claims until he turns 28 years old—that is, within 10 years of turning 18. S.B. 199 § 4.1, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(d) ; see also S.B. 199 § 4.3, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56.
¶ 8 Further, Section 4.1 provides a plaintiff "may file a civil action within two years of the date of a criminal conviction for a related felony sexual offense against a defendant for claims related to sexual abuse suffered while the plaintiff was under 18 years of age." S.B. 199 § 4.1, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(e). Section 4.2(a) of S.B. 199 also amends the statute of repose applicable to child sexual abuse claims. S.B. 199, § 4.2(a), codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52. Before the passage of S.B. 199, N.C. Gen.