Doe v. Mayorkas
[…] “If an individual wishes to apply for a U Visa, they must submit a Form I-918 Petition for 2 U Nonimmigrant Status along with a sworn certification from law enforcement personnel stating that the individual applying for a U Visa was a victim of a qualifying crime, has information about the qualifying crime, and has been helpful to an investigation or prosecution regarding the qualifying crime.” Doe #1 v. Wolfe, No. 1:20-cv-02339, 2021 WL 4149186, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 13, 2021) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)).

Only 10, 000 U Visas can be issued each year. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2)(A). Once USCIS reaches this annual cap, “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (emphasis added). USCIS grants deferred action to “U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1 petitioners are on the waiting list.” Id. Individuals on the waitlist are also eligible to receive work authorization. Id.

In sum, there are “three stages in the U-Visa process: (1) application submitted but not yet approved; (2) application approved and alien placed on a waiting list; and (3) U-Visa granted.” Gonzalez v.