Bustos v. Mayorkas
[…] Doc. 5 at 6. (quoting Spencer Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 345 F.3d 683, 688 (9th Cir. 2003)). Because the INA does not specify that an adjudicatory process is discretionary, Plaintiffs conclude that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) does not make it so.

While Defendants concede that no statute grants the Attorney General the authority to decide the time frame for USCIS to adjudicate U visa petitions, they assert that the INA gives the Attorney General implied authority. Defendants support this premise with the text of § 1184 which provides that “(t]he admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.” According to Defendants, the language granting the Attorney General the authority to promulgate regulations about the “time” and “conditions” of nonimmigrant admission means that any matter for which the agency may create a regulation makes the substance of the regulation discretionary.