Bustos v. Mayorkas
[…] United States Forest Serv., 923 F.3d 860, 874 (10th Cir. 2019) (same). Required agency actions are those demanded by law and are reviewable if the “agency action [is] unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed.” § 706(1). To prove that a claim is reviewable under the APA, a plaintiff must show (1) a nondiscretionary duty to act, and (2) that the agency delayed acting on that duty. Id.

Plaintiffs observe that the APA statutorily requires agencies to conclude matters presented to them within a “reasonable time.” § 555 (stating “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” USCIS' obligation to process U visa petitions, Plaintiffs submit, establishes a discrete nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate them within a reasonable time.