CIVIL 5:21-cv-01530-JMG
[…] Lara v. Mayorkas, No. 1:20-cv-4508-CAP, 2021 WL 3073690, at *3 (N.D.Ga. Apr. 16, 2021) (emphasis added) (quoting Sultan v. Roark, No. 2:09-cv-02158-GEB-EFB, 2010 WL 1992195, at *5 (E.D. Cal. May 13, 2010)). Petitioners eligible to receive U Visas but for the annual cap must be placed on the waitlist. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list ” (emphasis added)); see also Gonzalez, 985 F.3d at 374 n.10 (“[T]he agency has committed itself by regulation to place eligible applicants on the waiting list.”).