CIVIL 5:21-cv-01530-JMG
[…] “If an individual wishes to apply for a U Visa, they must submit a Form I-918 Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status along with a sworn certification from law enforcement personnel stating that the individual applying for a U Visa was a victim of a qualifying crime, has information about the qualifying crime, and has been helpful to an investigation or prosecution regarding the qualifying crime.” Doe #1 v. Wolfe, No. 1:20-cv-02339, 2021 WL 4149186, at *1 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 13, 2021) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)).
Only 10, 000 U Visas can be issued each year. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(2)(A). Once USCIS reaches this annual cap, “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list.” 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (emphasis added). USCIS grants deferred action to “U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1 petitioners are on the waiting list.” Id. Individuals on the waitlist are also eligible to receive work authorization. Id.
In practice, USCIS receives far more than 10, 000 petitions annually. In 2020, for example, USCIS received 22, 358 petitions from victims of crime.