CIVIL 5:21-cv-01530-JMG
[…] iii. Employment Authorization
Plaintiffs also ask the Court to find that “USCIS has a nondiscretionary duty to decide whether Jane Doe and John Doe are entitled to employment authorization.” Compl. ¶ 76 (citing 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2)).
Plaintiffs' own briefing betrays this request. In their opposition, Plaintiffs acknowledge that “petitioning foreign national[s] may be authorized to work legally in the United States while on the U visa waiting list.” Pls.' Opp'n 3-4, ECF No. 21 (emphasis added). The relevant statute and regulation say as much. See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6) (“The Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application for nonimmigrant status ....” (emphasis added)); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“USCIS, in its discretion, may authorize employment for such petitioners and qualifying family members.” (emphasis added)). 13
Recall that the INA bars judicial review of decisions or actions “the authority for which is specified . . . to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii).