No. 159628/2016 MOTION SEQ. No. 007
[…] He admitted to the veracity of 13 of the statements, although he also objected to the request that he admit or deny 3 of those 13 statements. Alvarenga objected to the remainder of the requests to admit or deny as "palpably improper, vague, overly broad, seeks legal conclusion, and seeks admission to a material issue of this litigation which is not proper subject matter of a Notice to Admit pursuant to CPLR § 3123 and the applicable case law" and/or "better directed at Defendant Lenox Hill Hospital. As such, no response is required or will be provided." CPLR 3123(a) provides, in pertinent part, that
"a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter. . . of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry."
"The purpose of a notice to admit is only to eliminate from the issues in litigation matters which will not be in dispute at trial.