3:23-cv-00965
[…] While it is true that some individuals who have been convicted only for kidnapping were actually acting with a sexual motivation, a registry can encompass those individuals without extending its reach to every individual who kidnapped a child other than a parent. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 692A.102.1.c(15), (16) (reaching “[k]idnapping . . . if sexual abuse . . . is committed during the commission of the offense” and “[k]idnapping of a minor . . . if a determination is made that the offense was sexually motivated”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-11A-3(I)(6) (reaching “kidnapping . . . when committed with the intent to inflict a sexual offense”); S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(1)(b) (reaching “kidnapping . . . of a person eighteen years of age or older except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(C) (reaching kidnapping “if the actor committed the offense or engaged in the conduct with intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 5401(10)(A)(vi) (reaching “kidnapping with intent to commit sexual assault”).