23-cv-02865-EMC
[…] • Computer theft. A person is guilty of the crime of computer theft if the person “uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of: (1) Taking or appropriating any property of another, whether or not with the intention of depriving the owner of possession; (2) Obtaining property by any deceitful means or artful practice; or (3) Converting property to such person's use in violation of an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application or disposition of such property.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-9-93(a) (emphasis added).
• Computer invasion of privacy. A person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy if the person “uses a computer or computer network with the intention of examining any employment, medical, salary, credit, or any other financial or personal data relating to any other person with knowledge that such examination is without authority.” Id. § 16-9-93(c) (emphasis added).
The phrase “without authority” is defined to “include[] the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.” Id. § 16-9-92(18) (emphasis added).