23-cv-02865-EMC
[…] Nothing in the contract expressly prohibits Kaiser from contracting out work it could have done itself without violating law.
The GCSPA claim is therefore dismissed but with leave to amend.
R. Count 14: Claim for Violation of the Georgia Insurance and Information Privacy Protection Act
In Count 14, John Doe II asserts a claim on behalf of a Georgia subclass for violation of the Georgia Insurance and Information Privacy Protection Act (“GIIPPA”). He cites in particular Georgia Code Annotated § 33-39-14 which provides in relevant part as follows: “An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is (1) With the written authorization of the individual ....” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(1). He alleges that this provision was violated when Kaiser installed third-party code on its website and mobile applications that allowed the interception of members/users' personal or privileged information without authorization. See FAC ¶ 459.