23-cv-02865-EMC
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.608(e), (u).
488. Kaiser Permanente's installation of the Third Party Wiretappers' code on its website, Patient Portal, and mobile applications allowing it to, without authorization and contrary to its representation in the Site Terms and Conditions, intercept, disclose, and transfer private health information belonging to Plaintiff and members of the Oregon Sub-Class to the Third Party Wiretappers is an unlawful trade practice under Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.607(1).FAC ¶¶ 487-88.
Kaiser takes issue with the OUTPA claim because Jane Doe V cited § 646.607(1) in ¶ 488 above. Section 646.607(1) provides that “[a] person engages in an unlawful trade practice if in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person: (1) Employs an unconscionable tactic in connection with selling, renting or disposing of real estate, goods or services, or collecting or enforcing an obligation.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.607(1). Kaiser argues that a claim for violation of § 646.607 can be brought by the state of Oregon only. See, e.g., Horton v.