23-cv-02865-EMC
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses the GIIPPA claim but with leave to amend.
S. Count 15: Claim for Violation of the Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act
In Count 15, Jane Doe III asserts on behalf of a Maryland subclass a claim for violation of the Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act (“MWESA”). Under the statute, it is unlawful:
• For any person to “[w]illfully intercept, indeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication,” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a)(1); and
• For a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public to “intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to the person or entity providing the service, or an agent of the person or entity) while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient.” Id. § 10-402(d)(1).
In its motion, Kaiser argues that the MWESA claim should be dismissed because the statute does not have an extraterritorial effect.