23-cv-02865-EMC
[…] Code Ann. § 38.2-613(A).” FAC ¶ 509.
Kaiser moves to dismiss the VIIPPA claim on the basis that Jane Doe IV has failed to allege collection of information “in connection with an insurance transaction.” This issue has already been addressed above in conjunction with the analogous claim under Georgia law. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-602 (defining insurance transaction as, e.g., “any transaction involving insurance primarily for personal, family, or household needs rather than business or professional needs that entails: . . . 2. The servicing of an insurance application, policy, contract, or certificate”).
The motion to dismiss the VIIPPA claim is denied.
W. Count 19: Claim for Violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act
In Count 19, Jane Doe asserts on behalf of a Washington subclass a claim for violation of
the Washington Consumer Protection Act (“WCPA”).