M-54(HB).
[…] The Government argues that there is statutory authority pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534. The Government claims that immigration information is considered crime records under the statute because immigration violators are subject to criminal penalties. In the alternative, the Government claims that this information can also be entered under the "other records" provision of this statute. The plain language of the statute and canons of statutory construction reveal that both arguments are unavailing. 28 U.S.C. § 534 provides in relevant part that:
(a) The Attorney General shall —
(1) acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records; . . .
(4) exchange such records and information with and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government.
On several fronts, the Government misinterprets this provision to provide support for their position.