12-21-2022
[…] Until recently, the Legislature followed this directive by excluding from jury service persons convicted of any felony , unless their civil rights had been restored; former Code of Civil Procedure section 203, subdivision (a) (former section 203(a) ), provided in relevant part, "All persons are eligible and qualified to be prospective trial jurors, except" "(5) Persons who have been convicted of malfeasance in office or a felony , and whose civil rights have not been restored." (Former § 203(a)(5), as amended by Stats. 1994, ch. 924, § 1, italics added.)
Article VII, section 8 of the California Constitution currently provides, "Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries." A similar provision was found in the state constitutions of 1879 and 1849. (See Helena Rubenstein International v.