DOBBINS v. NASD
[…] Doc. 31 at 12. The Court finds to the contrary.

Dobbins is challenging the NASD's application and interpretation of its rules enacted pursuant the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a, et seq. In Count Two, he seeks a court order exempting him from SEC-approved securities industry registration reporting requirements and NASD Rules 2130 and 3070. Dobbins seeks to impose monetary liability on the NASD for its regulatory actions and omissions. Section 78aa, 15 U.S.C. provides in relevant part:

The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. . . .

Furthermore, 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a) provides that the exclusive judicial remedy for complaints arising from the NASD's enactment and interpretation of its rules lies in the United States Court of Appeals following appeal to the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC").