Doan Family Corp. v. Arnberger
[…] Krout , 63 Wyo. 252, 265, 268, 180 P.2d 124 [1947] ). My list is merely illustrative. In some states, legislatures have adopted statutes curtailing noncompete provisions in employment contracts. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-2-113 (subject to limited exceptions, "any covenant not to compete that restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of labor for any employer is void"); La. Stat. Ann. § 23:921 (limiting time and geographical restrictions); Wis. Stat. § 103.465 (noncompete agreements enforceable only if "reasonably necessary").