No. 2D07-1609.
[…] The Father appealed, and this court reversed, ordering the trial court to reconsider the matter in accordance with the requirements of section 39.521(3)(b). See In re K.M., 946 So.2d 1214 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006). On remand, the trial court conducted a hearing over two days, finding that "there was insufficient evidence introduced to meet the stand[ard] of compelling evidence endangering the health, safety or well[-]being of [K.M.] if placed with [the Father]" and ordering that the grandmother immediately surrender custody of K.M. to the Father.
Section 39.521(3) reads as follows, in pertinent part:
(3) When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court shall determine the appropriate placement for the child as follows:
(a) . . .
(b) If there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court who desires to assume custody of the child, the court shall place the child with that parent upon completion of a home study, unless the court finds that such placement would endanger the safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. . . .
Additional background details may be found in this opinion.
The grandmother has appealed. We issued an order to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed for lack of standing, noting that the grandmother was expressly denied party status below when she attempted to intervene.