No. 2D07-1609.
[…] Furthermore, although the term "legal custodian" is used throughout chapter 39, usually in conjunction with "parent," see, e.g., §§ 39.01(1) (definition of "abandoned"), 39.201(1)(a) (requirement for reporting child abuse, etc.), 39.402(1) (criteria for placing a child in shelter), the term is not defined in chapter 39. It appears to cover wider ground than persons granted "legal custody." Cf. § 39.01(9), Fla. Stat. (1971) (earlier version of statute, defining "legal custodian" as "the legal guardian of a child, or the person who stands in loco parentis to and has the custody of a child").
Section 39.510(1) provides that "[a]ny party to the proceeding who is affected by an order of the court, or the [D]epartment [of Children and Families] may appeal to the appropriate district court of appeal within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure." The statutory definition of party, however, does not include "legal custodian":
"Party" means the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program when the program has been appointed, and the child.