No. 2D07-1609.
[…] The earlier version of the statute read: "Any child, any parent, guardian ad litem, or legal custodian of any child, any other party to the proceeding who is affected by an order of the court, or the department may appeal to the appropriate district court of appeal. . . ." § 39.413, Fla. Stat. (1995) (emphasis added). This provision was amended and renumbered as section 39.510 and then further amended to delete "legal custodian." See ch. 98-403, § 72, Laws of Fla. (renumbering section 39.413 as section 39.510; effective October 1, 1998); ch. 99-193, § 34, Laws of Fla. (amending section 39.510 from "Any child, parent, guardian ad litem, caregiver, or legal custodian of any child, any other party to the proceeding who is affected by an order of the court . . . may appeal" to "Any party to the proceeding who is affected by an order of the court . . . may appeal"; effective July 1, 1999); see also ch. 99-193, § 4, Laws of Fla. (deleting "legal custodian" from the definition of "party" and adding "the legal custodian of the child" to the definition of "participant" in section 39.01).