D.J.V. v. G.W.D.
[…] Father argues it was improper for his rights to be terminated because he could still enjoy visitation with child even while incarcerated, grandparents wrongfully withheld visitation from him and it was improper to terminate his parental right to child only because he was incarcerated.

Father is correct that normally a non-custodial parent is entitled to reasonable visitation rights "unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." KRS 403.320(1). However, KRS 403.325(1) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 403.320, if a parent of a child is convicted of murder or manslaughter in the first degree of the other parent, a court shall not grant the convicted parent visitation rights with respect to that child unless the court, through a hearing, determines that visitation is in the child's best interest.
Once father was convicted of the manslaughter of mother, father lost the right to visitation with child. Father could have sought visitation but instead took no action.