Nos. 2004-CA-002015-ME to 2004-CA-002018-ME.
[…] B. Did the Family Court Properly Exclude Certain Evidence of P.L.S.'s Alleged Abuse of Other Children?
Before we address the ultimate issue in these appeals, namely, whether the family court erred in denying the Appellants' adoption petitions, we must first address Appellants' contention that the family court erred by refusing to consider evidence of child abuse P.L.S. allegedly inflicted on other children who are not the subject of these appeals.
Since P.L.S. contested the Appellants' adoption petitions, the petitions were governed by KRS 199.500(4). As noted previously, that subsection provides that "an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child." KRS 625.090, which governs the grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights, provides that in order for such a termination to occur, the Court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the child either is an abused or neglected child or was previously adjudged to be an abused or