Nos. 2004-CA-002015-ME to 2004-CA-002018-ME.
[…] The General Assembly obviously did not envision KRS Chapter 199 to be wholly separated and discrete from KRS Chapter 625 since KRS 199.500 specifically references KRS 625.090. In the cases at hand, the family court's orders denying Appellants' adoption petitions are also orders denying the termination of parental rights. These orders fall squarely under KRS 625.110.
Id.
KRS 199.500(4) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child."
There is a dearth of cases interpreting KRS 625.110. And there is no legislative history for that statute available for us to examine. So we do not know why KRS 625.110 was enacted, or how the General Assembly believed that KRS 625.110 could comport with KRS Chapter 199, which governs adoptions.