Nos. 2004-CA-002015-ME to 2004-CA-002018-ME.
[…] Furthermore, the general policy in this state is to permit any party aggrieved by a decision of a lower court an appeal with a higher court. Next, although the decision is factually distinguishable and contains no discussion of KRS 625.110, we note that the Kentucky Supreme Court permitted an appeal from the dismissal of an adoption petition in Day v. Day. Finally, we prefer to decide a case on its merits whenever possible. So we believe that KRS 199.560 takes precedence over KRS 625,110, meaning that this appeal need not be dismissed.
Moore, 110 S.W.3d at 351; KRS 199.520(2) ("Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent.").
For example, KRS 625.050(3) provides that "[p]roceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent."
DeStock No. 14, Inc. v.