Nos. 2004-CA-002015-ME to 2004-CA-002018-ME.
[…] In September 2003, P.L.S. filed motions to increase her visitation with her minor children. Soon after those motions were filed, S.A.S. and T.L.S., C.M.C. and C.L.C., and G.A.C. Sr. and D.D.C. filed their petitions to adopt the children. In March 2004, the family court conducted a three-day bench trial on those adoption petitions, as well as P.L.S.'s motion for increased visitation. In August 2004, the family court issued orders denying each adoption petition and granting P.L.S.'s motion for increased visitation. These appeals followed.
III. ANALYSIS OF THE ISSUES ON APPEAL. A. Does KRS 625.110 Require Dismissing These Appeals?
KRS 625.110 provides, in its entirety, that "[a]ny order for the involuntary termination of parental rights shall be conclusive and binding on all parties, except that an appeal may be taken from a judgment or order of the Circuit Court involuntarily terminating parental rights in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure." Neither side mentioned this statute in the briefs submitted to this Court. Because an adoption proceeding is a de facto proceeding for the termination of parental rights, we asked the parties to submit supplemental briefs on what effect they perceived KRS 625.110 to have on these appeals.