Divane v. American Lighting Systems, Inc.
[…] The two rounds of post-trial briefs filed by the parties have been very helpful.

In addition, the defendant's witnesses testified that all wages were paid by checks written on the business checking account. Checks were issued each week for work done the previous week. No wages were paid in any other way, and therefore, in defendant's view, the check register and cancelled checks are a satisfactory record of the time worked by its employees.

The relevant statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1059 (a)(1) requires the employer to "maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees." Failure to maintain adequate records shifts to the employer the burden of proving the amount of covered work performed and the contributions owed. Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc., 30 F.3d 692, 695-96 (6th Cir. 1994).