District of Columbia v. I. P
[…] The scope of this opinion is limited to delinquency adjudications based on "delinquent acts" as that term is defined in D.C. Code 1973, § 16-2301(7). We express no opinion on the applicability of the double jeopardy clause to other juvenile adjudications such as "child in need of supervision" or "neglected child" cases.

We do not by this decision equate delinquency adjudications with adult criminal trials in every respect. For one reason such a result would be precluded by D.C. Code 1973, § 16-2318 which provides that a juvenile adjudication "is not a conviction of a crime and does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction . . . ." We do recognize, however, that delinquency adjudications entail a number of criminal aspects, the most significant being that the juvenile is charged with having violated a criminal statute, each element of the charge must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and the consequence of the