Dismer v. Luke
[…] In light of the above, we conclude that the probate court's judgment was final and the superior court had jurisdiction to review it.

2. Turning to the merits of Dismer's appeal to this Court, we hold that the superior court erred in misconstruing the clear terms of OCGA § 9-15-14.

"In interpreting statutes, courts must look for the intent of the legislature and construe statutes to effectuate that intent. [Cit.] All words, except words of art, shall be given their ordinary significance. OCGA § 1-3-1 (b)." City of Roswell v. City of Atlanta, 261 Ga. 657 (1) ( 410 S.E.2d 28) (1991).

OCGA § 9-15-14 (f) provides that "an award of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees or expenses of litigation under this Code section shall be determined by the court without a jury and shall be made by an order of court. . . ." (Emphasis supplied). There is no ambiguity in the statute; the legislature clearly intended for the court, not a jury, to determine whether fees and costs should be awarded under OCGA § 9-15-14. See Gibson v. Southern Gen. Ins. Co., 199 Ga.