EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] In other words, evaluation and apprehension of a person with mental illness is not care or treatment.
An EPPD officer's (or a magistrate's) evaluation of an individual like E.C. is a due process limitation; it ensures that EPPD doesn't apprehend individuals without considering whether their mental health status warrants it. Cf. Campbell v. State, 68 S.W.3d 747, 760 (Tex. App.-Houston 2001). Beyond that non-medical evaluation meant to ensure an individual's due process is respected, there is no indication that EPPD provides care or treatment services under PAIMI. Cf. 42 C.F.R. § 51.2 (“Care or treatment means services provided to prevent, identify, reduce or stabilize mental illness or emotional impairment such as mental health screening, evaluation, counseling, biomedical, behavioral and psychotherapies, supportive or other adjunctive therapies, medication supervision, special education and rehabilitation.”).