EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] Pacillas does not dispute that DRTx surpasses that threshold and thus has the authority to advocate on behalf of persons with mental illness who are living in the community. See generally Resp.
Congress defined “abuse” as “any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused, or may have caused, injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness,” including striking the person or using excessive force against the person. Id. § 10802(1) (emphasis added).
Congress defined “neglect,” in relevant part, as “a negligent act or omission by any individual responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care or treatment which caused or may have caused injury or death to a[n] individual with mental illness or which placed [them] at risk of injury or death ....” Id. § 10802(5) (emphasis added).
The threshold question here is whether DRTx has the authority to investigate the incident between EPPD and E.C. that occurred at E.C.'s home.