EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] (1) is an inpatient or resident in a facility rendering care or treatment, even if the whereabouts of such inpatient or resident are unknown;
(2) is in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or treatment, including persons being transported to such a facility; []
(3) is involuntarily confined in a municipal detention facility for reasons other than serving a sentence resulting from conviction for a criminal offense; or
(4) who . . . lives in a community setting, including their own home.Id. § 10802(4). The Court refers to the portion of the definition that describes an individual “who is in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or treatment, including persons being transported to such a facility” as the “Admissions Provision,” and the last clause as the “Transport Clause.”