EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] L. No. 99-319, Title I, § 101 (1986). To receive funding under the Act, states must establish a protection and advocacy system. 42 U.S.C. § 10804; see also Va. Off. for Prot. & Advoc. v. Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 250 (2011). A state may choose to establish either a private nonprofit entity or a public institution as its P&A organization. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10805(c)(1), 15044. P&A organizations have a mission to, among other things, “ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness” and “investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the [P&A] system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.” Id. §§ 10801(b)(2)(B), 10805(a)(1)(A), (B); see also id. § 15043(a)(2)(B); 29 U.S.C. § 794e(f).
Texas established DRTx as its P&A organization.