EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] That E.C. was an “individual with mental illness” under PAIMI because EPPD officers were attempting to transport him to a mental health facility is not the beginning and the end of the analysis. DRTx has not provided any evidence that EPPD officers-those who allegedly abused or neglected E.C.-qualify as employees or service providers of a facility covered by PAIMI.
Congress preceded “being transported” with “in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or treatment, including persons being transported.” 42 U.S.C. § 10802(4)(B)(II) (emphasis added). Congress's use of “including” strongly suggests that it provided “being transported” as an example of one of many steps “in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care of treatment.” See Includes, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“The participle including typically indicates a partial list.”); Budden, 420 F.3d at 527 (“[W]e have held that the word ‘includes' is usually a term of enlargement, and not of limitation.” (cleaned up)).