EP-21-CV-00211-DCG
[…] Resp. at 5-9. Even if DRTx could investigate the incident, Pacillas argues, PAIMI does not authorize DRTx to obtain the specific records it is requesting from EPPD. Resp. at 6-7, 10.
a. The Admissions Provision and Transport Clause
To reiterate, P&A organizations have the authority to “investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 10801(b)(2)(B), 10805(a)(1)(A). Congress defined the terms “abuse,” “neglect,” and “individual with mental illness” in ways that limit P&A organizations' investigatory authority. See id. § 10802.
Congress also authorized P&A organizations to pursue certain lawsuits on their clients' behalf. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B) (granting P&A organizations “authority to . . . pursue administrative, legal, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State”); Ind. Prot. & Advoc. Servs., 603 F.3d at 374-81.
Congress defined “individual with mental illness” as a person “who has a significant mental illness or emotional impairment” and who:
Pacillas does not dispute that E.C. meets this portion of the definition.