Tex. Educ. Agency v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id. § 1412(a). Among these is the MFS clause, which Congress added in the 1997 Amendments. The MFS requirement forbids a state from "reduc[ing] the amount of State financial support for special education and related services for children with disabilities, or otherwise made available because of the excess costs of educating those children, below the amount of that support for the preceding fiscal year." Id. § 1412(a)(18)(A). See also 34 C.F.R. § 300.163. If a state does not comply, then the Secretary "shall reduce the allocation of funds" to the state "by the same amount by which the State fails to meet the requirement." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(18)(B). Alternatively, the Secretary may waive the MFS condition if she finds that a state provided clear and convincing evidence that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education.