03-CV-3209 (NGG) (MDG).
[…] (Def. Mem. Supp. Strike 6-7.) As discussed above, the Commission is an independent state agency created by statute. Its duties include "[r]eview[ing] the cost effectiveness of mental hygiene programs and procedures provided for by law with particular attention to efficiency, effectiveness and economy in the management, supervision and delivery of such programs." N.Y. Mental Hyg. L. § 45.07(b) (McKinney 2006). The Commission is also required to "[r]eview the organization and operations of the department of mental hygiene and advise and assist the governor in developing policies, plans and programs for improving the administration of mental hygiene facilities and the delivery of services therein and for ensuring that the quality of care provided to persons with mental disabilities in the state is of a uniformly high standard." Id. at § 45.07(a). There is no dispute that these reports, entitled "Adult Homes Serving Residents with Mental Illness: A Study on Layering of Services" ("Layering Report") and "Exploiting Not-For-Profit Care in an Adult Home: The Story Behind Ocean House Center, Inc."