03-CV-3209 (NGG) (MDG).
[…] While the state law of privileges does not apply to a federal question case containing only federal claims, see Fed.R.Evid. 501, the court notes in any event that Defendants have not demonstrated that any privileged or confidential information was disclosed or elicited here.
Defendants also assert that Ms. Rosenberg's Affidavit violates Section 73(8)(a)(ii) of the New York Public Officers Law. This provision provides that:
No person who has served as a state officer of employee shall after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice, communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former officer or employee . . . in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which . . . she personally participated during the period of . . . her service or employment, or which was under . . . her active consideration.
N.Y. Pub. Off. L. § 73(8)(a)(ii) (McKinney 2008). The statute prohibits two categories of activities: appearing before a state agency and receiving compensation.