Morgenstern v. County of Nassau
[…] Giacobbe, 79 F.3d 1285, 1297 (2d Cir. N.Y. 1996) (quoting Meyers v. City of New York, 622 N.Y.S.2d 529, 532 (2nd Dep't 1995)). Therefore, if Plaintiff was a probationary employee at the time of her termination, she would not have been entitled to a hearing. However, if Plaintiff attained permanent status during her employment, Defendants were required to hold a hearing propr to terminating Plaintiff. See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75 ("A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class of the classified civil service" shall not be terminated "except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing. . . .").

1. Defendants' Alleged Clerical Error