abstaining from adjudicating claims that were related to NJABC proceeding
[…] Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 362. Nevertheless, the role and responsibilities of the assignee are "not unlike [those of] the trustee in a Chapter 7 proceeding." In Re Short Hills Caterers, Inc., 08-18604 DHS, 2008 WL 2357860, at *5 (Bankr. D.N.J. June 4, 2008). "There is nothing manipulative or improper about an assignment for the benefit of creditors." Id.
The assignee in an ABC proceeding has "as full power and authority to dispose of all of the assignor's property . . . as the assignor had at the time of the general assignment." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:19-13. The assignee "may sue for and recover in his own name everything belonging or appertaining to the estate," "may compromise, settle and compound all claims, disputes and litigations of the assignor," and may "generally act as and do whatsoever the assignor might have lawfully done in the premises." Id.
ABC proceedings are supervised by the New Jersey Superior Court. The assignee is required in all cases to file an inventory and valuation of the debtor's assets with the Clerk of the Superior Court.