July 9, 2009.
[…] (Moon v Clear Channel Communications, 307 AD2d 628, 629-630 [3d Dept 2003]; see also Clark v MGM Textiles Indus., 18 AD3d 1006 [3d Dept 2005]; Rothberg v Reichelt, 5 AD3d 848, 849 [3d Dept 2004]).
With respect to the proposed cause of action pursuant to Labor Law § 241-a, plaintiff has failed to show that such claim has any merit. Labor Law § 241-a provides:
Any men working in or at elevator shaftways, hatchways and stairwells of buildings in course of construction or demolition shall be protected by sound planking at least two inches thick laid across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such men, or by other means specified in the rules of the board.
Its purpose is to protect workers from falls into shafts or areas where there is no floor for more than one story (see Sharp v Scandic Wall Ltd. Partnership, 306 AD2d 39 [1st Dept 2003]).