Sharp v. Scandic Wall L.P.
[…] When the elevator stopped descending and there was slack in the chains of the hoists, plaintiff thought that the elevator had come to rest on steelwork designed to suspend the car several feet below the lobby floor. He removed the rigging and handed it to his coworker, who had climbed down into the elevator cab. While plaintiff was still on top of the elevator, it suddenly dropped another 30 feet to the steelwork below.

Labor Law § 241-a, which requires that persons working in or at an elevator shaft "be protected by sound planking . . . across the opening at levels not more than two stories above and not more than one story below such [workers], or by other means specified in the rules of the board," is meant to protect workers either from falling through the shaft for more than one story or from being hit from above by falling debris or other materials (see Nevins v. Essex Owners Corp., 259 A.D.2d 384, 385).