BOARD Nos. 059961-90, 021751-85
[…] We leave for another day the question of the Trust Fund's standing to argue "liability" — the occurrence of the "second injury" — where the issue has been previously determined by a hearing decision after a full evidentiary hearing that meets the requirements of due process.
The insurer accepted and redeemed liability in the present case for an industrial injury in April 1986 by way of a lump sum agreement, which only the employee and insurer signed; the Trust Fund was not a party to the agreement. G.L.c. 152, § 48 governs lump sum agreements and provides, in pertinent part:
Under the conditions and limitations specified in this chapter, the insurer and employee may, with the written consent of the employer if such employer is an experience modified insured, by an agreement pursuant to section nineteen, redeem any liability for compensation, in whole or in part, by the payment by the insurer of a lump sum amount. . . . [W]here any party requests that such agreement be approved by an administrative judge or administrative law judge prior to the filing of such agreement with the department, a lump sum agreement shall not have been perfected until and unless approved by an administrative judge, or administrative law judge as being in the claimant's best interest. (emphasis supplied).