DIEUDONNE v. METROPOLITAN GOV
[…] As a consequence of this ruling, Conley was dismissed; however, the motion to dismiss the action as to the Metropolitan Government was denied. The case proceeded to trial on November 10, 2004, whereupon the plaintiff was awarded a judgment of $3,382 for medical bills and pain and suffering.

The Metropolitan Government appeals, contending the case should have been dismissed as time barred due to Plaintiff's failure to timely re-issue summons. This action started out in the General Sessions Court, thus Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-710 applies. The statute provides:

Defendant's appeal also contests an evidentiary matter regarding Plaintiff's expert at trial.

The suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action, within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not; but if the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous one (1), or plaintiff must recommence the action within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not served.