Davis v. Mirts
[…] Plaintiff argues that the General Sessions suit was timely commenced, and was subsequently non-suited without prejudice, and that she could properly refile the action within one year and rely upon the Sessions Court's action to toll the statute of limitations. Defendant counters that the plaintiff did not comply with the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-710, which would entitle her to rely on the savings statute. The Code section states:

The suing out of a warrant is the commencement of a civil action, within the meaning of this title, whether it is served or not; but if the process is returned unserved, plaintiff, if plaintiff wishes to rely on the original commencement as a bar to the running of a statute of limitations, must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous one (1), or plaintiff must recommence the action within one (1) year after the return of the initial process not served.

Defendant argues that since plaintiff failed to either have process reissued within nine months after the previous process was returned unserved, or to recommence the action within one year after the return of the initial process not served, plaintiff cannot rely on the original commencement of the action to toll the running of a statute of limitations, pursuant to the plain language of the statute.

A plaintiff who wishes to rely on the original commencement of an action to toll the running of the statute of limitations must either have process reissued within nine months after the previous process was returned unserved, which in this case would have been August 19, 2005, or must recommence the action within one year after the return of the initial process not served, which in this case would have been September 28, 2005. Plaintiff did not comply with either deadline. She insists, however, that taking a voluntary non-suit is somehow equivalent to recommencing the action, and that the savings statute should thereafter control.

The cases construing Tenn.