Case No. 17-CV-1104
[…] (ECF No. 44-5 at 2.) Ocwen sent another letter on May 2, 2016, which stated: "The interest rate per the Loan Modification Agreement will adjust to 4.50000% on 6/1/2016. The monthly mortgage payment will also adjust to $1,292.57 beginning with the payment due on 7/1/2016." (ECF No. 41-1 at 1.)
In moving for summary judgment, Ocwen argues that the increase in the interest rate did not violate Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7) because that statutory provision applies only to "[i]nterest imposed on the amount due after acceleration or maturity of a loan," Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7). (ECF No. 46 at 22; 59 at 12-13.) Moreover, it argues that the Diedrichs "have provided no evidence that the monthly payment increased a month early." (ECF No. 59 at 13.)