Case No. 17-CV-1104
[…] And it makes discussing summary judgment by each cause of action difficult. Therefore, the court discusses the parties' motions not by cause of action but by the conduct complained of.
The numbering of the paragraphs in the Diedrichs' complaint is erratic. Numbers are skipped, repeated, and non-sequential. Citations reflect the numbering of the complaint.
The complaint asserts claims related to three distinct actions by Ocwen. First, the Diedrichs claim that Ocwen improperly increased their monthly payments. This allegedly violated Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(m) (ECF No. 1, ¶ 52), which makes it unlawful for any "mortgage banker," including a mortgage servicer, Wis. Stat. § 224.71(3), to "[e]ngage in conduct, whether of the same or a different character than specified elsewhere in this section, that constitutes improper, fraudulent, or dishonest dealing." Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1)(m). This same conduct also allegedly violated Wis. Stat. § 224.71(1)(k), which makes it unlawful for a mortgage loan servicer to "[v]iolate any provision of this subchapter, ch. 138, or any federal or state statute, rule, or regulation that relates to practice as a mortgage banker, mortgage loan originator, or mortgage broker." Both the Diedrichs (ECF No. 38 at 5-10) and Ocwen (ECF No. 46 at 19-21) seek summary judgment on this claim.
Citations reflect the ECF pagination. --------
Second, the Diedrichs claim that Ocwen increased the interest rate a month early, thus violating Wis.