08-07-2020
[…] Ex parte Beasley, 564 So. 2d 950 (Ala. 1990). "Inasmuch as the termination of parental rights strikes at the very heart of the family unit, a court should terminate parental rights only in the most egregious of circumstances." Beasley, 564 So. 2d at 952.’
" S.M.W. v. J.M.C., 679 So. 2d 256, 258 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996)."
A.A. v. Jefferson Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 278 So. 3d 1247, 1253 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018).
When the judgment terminating the mother's parental rights was entered on November 6, 2019, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a), provided, in pertinent part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[ ] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[ ] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[ ]. In determining whether or not the parent[ ] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parent[ ] ha[s] abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parents.
"....