D.H. v. Ky. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] We find no abuse of discretion. D.L.B. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 418 S.W.3d 426 (Ky. App. 2014) (standard of review of trial court's evidentiary rulings is abuse of discretion).

Father and Mother also argue that KRS 625.090(1)(a) is unconstitutional, contending that the statute effectively lowers the standard of clear and convincing evidence required in TPR cases by allowing the trial court to adopt a finding of neglect or abuse from an underlying DNA proceeding, which is based upon the lower standard of preponderance of the evidence. KRS 418.075(2) requires that:

In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.
(Emphasis added.)

Neither Appellant complied with this statute by serving the Attorney General with a copy of the Notice of Appeal specifying the challenged statute and nature of alleged constitutional defect. Accordingly, we cannot consider the issue. Benet v.