vacating original order for failing to mention transportation deductions as a reason for increased royalties
[…] The Respondents claim, in response, that the Director never considered this evidence and neither should the Court. ECF No. 83 at 20.
Since the IBLA did not issue a decision within thirty-three months, by operation of law, the IBLA is "deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the Secretary ...." 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(2)(B). In an earlier order, Chief Magistrate Judge Rankin analyzed the Tenth Circuit's "five possible exceptions wherein a party is allowed to introduce evidence outside the record ...." ECF No. 19 at 3–5. He also considered 43 C.F.R. § 4.908(d) – (e), which "states that if an appeal is deemed decided, the record" includes, among other things, "(d) Any pleadings or submissions to the IBLA; and (e) Any IBLA orders and decisions. " Id. at 6. Thus, Chief Magistrate Judge Rankin held that Devon's pleadings and submissions to the IBLA were part of the administrative record. Id.