No. 2022-09966 Index No. 20195/07
[…] In February 2021, the defendant moved, among other things, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) to vacate the order and judgment of foreclosure and sale and to toll the accrual of interest from May 30, 2008, through February 25, 2020. The plaintiff opposed the motion. In an order dated October 18, 2022, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the defendant's motion. The defendant appeals.
CPLR 321(c) provides, among other things, that "'[i]f an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party'" (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Simonsen, 208 A.D.3d 1167, 1169). During the stay imposed by CPLR 321(c), no proceedings against the party will have any adverse effect, and orders or judgments that are rendered in violation of the stay must be vacated (see JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v.