Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Gambino
[…] Gibson, 111 AD3d 875, 875–876 ; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, C3404:7, p. 93–96 [citations omitted] ).

Here, since the purported dismissal of the 2009 foreclosure action occurred at a pre-note stage of the proceedings, the alleged dismissal was subject to the rules affecting a dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3216, which provides, in pertinent part that “[n]o dismissal shall be directed ... and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made [hereunder] unless ... [three] conditions precedent have been complied with”. Among these is the requirement that “[t]he court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue